Batf v. Flra, 464 U.S. 89 (1983)
[…] Batf v. Flra, 464 U.S. 89 (1983)
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms v.
Federal Labor Relations Authority
No. 82-799
Argued October 11, 1983
Decided November 29, 1983
464 U.S. 89
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE NINTH CIRCUIT
Syllabus
The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act) in 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a) (1982 ed.) requires federal agencies to grant to employees representing their union in collective bargaining with the agencies "official time . . . during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." This allows the employee negotiators to be paid as if they were at work, whenever they bargain during hours when they would otherwise be on duty.