Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648 (1985)
[…] No. 83-1673


Argued January 7, 1985
Decided June 24, 1985
472 U.S. 648

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

Syllabus

Under the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (Act), a federal employee may challenge agency disciplinary action by appealing the agency’s decision to the Merit Systems Protection Board (Board), or, if he is a member of a federal employees’ labor union, he may, in the alternative, challenge the action through any grievance and arbitration procedure provided by the collective bargaining agreement between the agency and the union. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board may not sustain the agency’s action if the employee "shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision." The Act also requires an arbitrator to apply this "harmful error" rule in grievance and arbitration procedures under a bargaining agreement.