Goldstein v. Cox, 396 U.S. 471 (1970)
[…] General SummaryThis case is from a collection containing the full text of over 16,000 Supreme Court cases from 1793 to the present. The body of Supreme Court decisions are, effectively, the final interpretation of the Constitution. Only an amendment to the Constitution can permanently overturn an interpretation and this has happened only four times in American history.
Goldstein v. Cox, 396 U.S. 471 (1970)
Goldstein v. Cox No. 66 Argued November 17, 1969 Decided January 26, 1970 396 U.S. 471
APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
Syllabus
Section 2218 of the New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act authorizes the surrogate to order an alien’s share of a New York estate paid into court when it appears that the alien "would not have the benefit or use or control of the money or property" constituting the share.