Asgrow Seed Co. v. Winterboer, 513 U.S. 179 (1995)
[…] After respondent farmers planted 265 acres of Asgrow’s seed and sold the entire saleable crop -- enough to plant 10,000 acres -- to other farmers for use as seed, Asgrow filed suit, alleging infringement under, inter alia, 7 U.S.C. § 2541(1), for selling or offering to sell the seed, and § 2541(3), for "sexually multiply[ing] the novel varieties as a step in marketing [them] (for growing purposes)." Respondents contended that they were entitled to a statutory exemption from liability under § 2543, which provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept to the extent that such action may constitute an infringement under [§ 2541(3)]," a farmer may

save seed . . . and use such saved seed in the production of a crop for use on his farm, or for sale as provided in this section: Provided, That