Garcia v. United States, 469 U.S. 70 (1984)
[…] Garcia v. United States, 469 U.S. 70 (1984)

Garcia v. United States


No. 83-6061


Argued October 10, 1984
Decided December 10, 1984
469 U.S. 70

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT

Syllabus

For assaulting an undercover Secret Service agent with a loaded pistol, in an attempt to rob him of $1,800 of Government "flash money" that the agent was using to buy counterfeit currency from them, petitioners were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2114, which proscribes the assault and robbery of any custodian of "mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States." The Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions over petitioners’ contention that § 2114 is limited to crimes involving the Postal Service.