Christianson v. Colt Indus., 486 U.S. 800 (1988)
[…] Christianson v. Colt Indus., 486 U.S. 800 (1988)
Christianson v. Colt Industries Operating Corp.
No. 87-499
Argued April 18, 1988
Decided June 17, 1988
486 U.S. 800
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
Syllabus
The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from a jurisdictional dispute between Courts of Appeals, are 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) -- granting the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from a final decision of a federal district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on" 28 U.S.C. § 1338 -- and § 1338(a), which grants the district courts original jurisdiction of any civil action "arising under" any federal statute relating to patents.