Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984)
[…] Hide Summary
General SummaryThis case is from a collection containing the full text of over 16,000 Supreme Court cases from 1793 to the present. The body of Supreme Court decisions are, effectively, the final interpretation of the Constitution. Only an amendment to the Constitution can permanently overturn an interpretation and this has happened only four times in American history.
Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984)
Schall v. Martin No. 82-1248 Argued January 17, 1984 Decided June 4, 1984 467 U.S. 253
APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE SECOND CIRCUIT
Syllabus
Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" that the juvenile "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." Appellees, juveniles who had been detained under § 320.5(3)(b), brought a habeas corpus class action in Federal District Court, seeking a declaratory judgment that § 320.5(3)(b) violates, inter alia, the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.