Lindahl v. Opm, 470 U.S. 768 (1985)
[…] Lindahl v. Opm, 470 U.S. 768 (1985)

Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Management


No. 83-5954


Argued December 3, 1984
Decided March 20, 1985
470 U.S. 768

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

Syllabus

The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions of disability and dependency" in administering the Federal Government’s disability retirement program. 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c). Its "decisions . . . concerning these matters are final and conclusive, and are not subject to review," ibid., except to the extent that administrative review by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) is provided by § 8347(d)(1).