Fcc v. American Broadcasting Co., Inc., 347 U.S. 284 (1954)
[…] Pp. 285-297.
(a) Unless such "give-away" programs are illegal under 18 U.S.C. § 1304, the Commission cannot employ the statute to make them so by agency action. Pp. 289-290.
(b) The contribution of money or other valuable consideration by the contestants is an essential element of the offense proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1304, which forbids the broadcasting of "any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance." Pp. 290-291.
(c) The increased advertising value of a "give-away" program resulting from the requirement, direct or indirect, that home contestants listen to the program does not constitute a valuable consideration for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 1304. Pp. 291-295.