Irs v. Flra, 494 U.S. 922 (1990)
[…] Insofar as union rights are concerned, it is entirely up to the IRS whether it will comply at all with the Circular’s requirements, except to the extent that such compliance is required by an "applicable law." Fourth, it is not reasonable to interpret the latter phrase as being synonymous with the term "any law, rule, or regulation" in § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), which defines "grievance" as a claimed "violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment." Thus, it cannot be said that all agency contracting decisions that violate rules or regulations are, by definition, "not in accordance with applicable laws." Pp. 928-932.

(c) This Court will not decide in the first instance whether the OMB Circular is an "applicable law" under § 7106(a).