Your Home Visiting Nurse Services, Inc. v. Shalala, 525 U.S. 449 (1999)
[…] In dismissing petitioner’s ensuing suit, the District Court agreed with the Board’s determination and rejected petitioner’s alternative contention that the federal question statute or the mandamus statute gave the court jurisdiction to review the intermediary’s refusal directly. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

Held:

1. The Board does not have jurisdiction to review a fiscal intermediary’s refusal to reopen a reimbursement determination. The regulations do not confer such jurisdiction, so petitioner must establish it on the basis of the Act. Section 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i) authorizes a provider to obtain a hearing before the Board if the provider "is dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . its fiscal intermediary . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider . . . ." The Secretary’s reading of § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i) -- that a refusal to reopen is not a "final determination . . . as to the amount of . . . reimbursement," but only a refusal to make a new determination -- is well within the bounds of reasonable interpretation, and hence entitled to