Fed v. Nra Political Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88 (1994)
[…] The FEC filed a brief in response asserting that it has independent statutory authority to represent itself in this Court.
Held:
1. The FEC may not independently file a petition for certiorari in this Court under 2 U.S.C. § 437d(a)(6). That statute empowers the FEC "to . . . appeal any civil action . . . to enforce the provisions of [the FECA]," but it omits any mention of authority to file a "petition for a writ of certiorari" or otherwise conduct litigation before the Supreme Court. By contrast, 26 U.S.C. §§ 9010(d) and 9040(d) explicitly authorize the FEC to "appeal from, and to petition the Supreme Court for certiorari to review" (emphasis added), judgments in actions to enforce the presidential election fund laws, thereby indicating a congressional intent to restrict the FEC’s independent litigating authority in this Court to such actions.