Schaffer v. United States, 362 U.S. 511 (1960)
[…] Pp. 514-517.
(b) Though each individual shipment amounted to less than $5,000, the trial court did not err in permitting the series of related shipments to each petitioner to be aggregated in order to meet the statutory minimum of $5,000, since 18 U.S.C. § 2311 provides that "the aggregate value of all goods . . . referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof." Pp. 517-518.
(c) The prosecutor’s remarks in his summation to the jury were not prejudicial. P. 518.
266 F.2d 435, affirmed.
Contents:
Chicago: U.S. Supreme Court, "Syllabus," Schaffer v.