Midlantic Nat’l Bank v. Njdep, 474 U.S. 494 (1986)
[…] Where the Bankruptcy Code has conferred other special powers upon the trustee, and where there was no common law limitation on such powers, Congress has expressly provided that the trustee’s efforts to marshal and distribute the estate’s assets must yield to governmental interests in public health and safety. It cannot be assumed that Congress, having placed such limitations upon other aspects of trustees’ operations, intended to discard the well-established judicial restriction on the abandonment power. Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b), which commands the trustee to "manage and operate the property in his possession . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State," provides additional evidence that Congress did not intend for the Bankruptcy Code to preempt all state laws. Pp. 502-505.