Fdic v. Mallen, 486 U.S. 230 (1988)
[…] Fdic v. Mallen, 486 U.S. 230 (1988)

FDIC v. Mallen


No. 87-82


Argued March 22, 1988
Decided May 31, 1988
486 U.S. 230

APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
NORTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA

Syllabus

Title 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g)(1) authorizes the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) to suspend from office an indicted official of a federally insured bank if his continued service poses a threat to the interests of the bank’s depositors or threatens to impair public confidence in the bank. Section 1818(g)(3) entitles a suspended official to a hearing before the FDIC within 30 days of his written request, and to a final decision within 60 days of the hearing. At the hearing, the official may "submit written materials (or, at the discretion of the agency, oral testimony) and oral argument." The FDIC suspended appellee, the president and a director of a federally insured bank, after he was indicted for making false statements to the FDIC and the bank for the purpose of influencing the FDIC in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1014. A hearing was scheduled to occur 19 days after his