J. W. Bateson Co., Inc. v. Board of Trustees, 434 U.S. 586 (1978)
[…] See id. at 217-218.

2. United States ex rel. Powers Regulator Co. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co., 376 F. d 811 (CA1 1967); United States ex rel. W. J. Halloran Steel Erection Co. v. Frederico Raff Co., 271 F.2d 415 (CA1 1959); Fidelity & Deposit Co. v. Harris, 360 F.2d 402, 407-409 (CA9 1966); Elmer v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 275 F.2d 89 (CA5), cert. denied, 363 U.S. 843 (1960). See also United States ex rel. DuKane Corp. v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 422 F.2d 597, 599-600, and n. 4 (CA4 1970).

3. Section 2(a) of the Miller Act, as set forth in 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a), provides in full:

Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in [the] contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this title and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the sum or sums justly due him: Provided, however, That any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelop[e] addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons.

4. The structure of the § 2(a) proviso as it relates to notice lends further support to this view.