Commissioner v. Keystone Consol. Indus., 508 U.S. 152 (1993)
[…] Pp. 158-159.

(b) The foregoing construction is necessary to accomplish § 4975’s goal to bar categorically a transaction likely to injure the pension plan. A property transfer poses various potential problems for the plan -- including a shortage of funds to pay promised benefits, assumption of the primary obligation to pay any encumbrance, overvaluation of the property by the employer, the property’s nonliquidity, the burden and cost of disposing of the property, and the employer’s substitution of its own judgment as to investment policy -- that are solved by § 4975. P. 160-161.

(c) The Court of Appeals erred in reading § 4975(f)(3) -- which states that a transfer of property "by a disqualified person to a plan shall be treated as a sale or exchange if the property is subject to a mortgage or similar lien" -- as implying that a transfer cannot be a "sale or exchange" under § 4975(c)(1)(A) unless the property is encumbered.