Hubbard v. United States, 513 U.S. 695 (1995)
[…] Under both a common sense reading and the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 6 -- which applies to all of Title 18 and defines "agency" to include, inter alia, any federal "department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau" -- it seems incontrovertible that "agency" does not refer to a court. Moreover, although § 6 defines "department" to mean an "executive departmen[t] . . . unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the . . . legislative . . . or judicial branches," there is nothing in § 1001’s text, or in any related legislation, that even suggests -- let alone "shows" -- that something other than a component of the Executive Branch was intended in this instance. Pp. 699-702.