Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651 (1997)
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces affirmed the convictions, relying on its holding on remand in Ryder that the Secretary’s appointments were valid, and cured the defect that had previously existed.
Held: the judicial appointments at issue are valid. Pp. 655-666.
(a) Congress has authorized the Secretary to appoint civilian members of the Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals. Petitioners’ argument that those appointments are invalid because the Secretary lacks the power under 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) to appoint Coast Guard judges is rejected. Although § 323(a) does not specifically mention such judges, its plain language authorizes the Secretary to "appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department." This Court rejects petitioners’ assertion that § 323(a) is a default statute superseded by express language in Article 66(a) of the UCMJ giving the Judge Advocate General of each military branch exclusive authority to appoint Court of Criminal Appeals judges.